18 February, 2008

Fun Monday!

Assignment: My drive to work never fails to produce a giggle for me, which inspired this week's Fun Monday Challenge: Take your camera with you as you go about your business and take a picture of the things that make you laugh along the way. I was originally thinking about signs, since that's what usually does it for me, but I left it open to your interpretation.

Host: Sayre

So many things make me laugh on a daily basis. Today I laughed at a picture of a coworkers new puppy, just because he was so itty bitty and cute, and she named him Pierre. I laugh at a sign on the way to work almost every day, and if I can remember, I will take a picture of this sign so you can laugh at it too.

Earlier this week, I laughed at this. That is Atlanta news, at Chateau Elan, just North of the city.

I also laughed at this in the past week, because animals just make me laugh.

But what made me laugh the most is this. Below is the transcript of a drunken IM (that has been cleaned up, so as not to offend anyone) between myself and a friend, after I had gone on a date with The Brit. I have left all the typos in, so you can better imagine the drunkenness. This is me, trying to describe what happened, and the hilarity that ensues:

Friend: ok i am here!
Friend: im being a loser and staying in tongiht
Southern Doll: hahHAHthat was fast
F: no im on downloading music
F: im just invisible
SD: ok, so date was good
SD: no real warning signs, we get along, both jokesters....it was fun
SD: coolr restaurant, he paid, OH MY GOD HE STANDS UP WHEN I GO TO THE BATHROOM
SD: so, we are saying goodbe and he kisses me
SD: the ksis was good....but you know how when a kiss goes from just kissing to making out?
F: ah hahahah yeah

SD: ok, so the kiss makes that switch, and the kiss is still good, but it 's like when that switch happens, all of a sudden his palm starts making out with the back of my head
SD: i'm talking you shouldn't get a tangle that big unless you are doing the missionary nasty
F: AHHHHHHHHHH HAHAHAHAH
F: you are joking
SD: no!!!
SD: it totally made me start to laugh
SD: and THEN
SD: he was like, oh, i found a spot!
SD: then he started pulling my hair a little bit!!!!
F: OHHHHHHHHHHH NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
SD: yes!
SD: it was so funny
F: i am dying
F: wow
SD: i was like DAMNIT!!!!
F: that is special
SD: I mean tha date was SO GOOD and the kiss was awesome until then!
F: hee hee i am giggling imagining this
F: ah haha
SD: dude
SD: i am laughing too
F: is there anything you want me to pirate music wise to listen to as we get ready tomorrow?
SD: anythign booty shaking
F: i figure i will need a lot of music and condition so we can get that big tangle out of the back of your head
F: conditioner
SD: uhm, yeah
F: whoa
SD: i have like a bee hive
F: and
F: imagine if you had my hair
SD: I KNOW hahahahaha
SD: it would have been like a bee hive with strings hanging out!
F: omg you are killing me
SD: something goofy like that always happens to me.
SD: it was like out of a movie
F: ah haah
F: i still thnk we need to write a book
F: about silly dating moments
F: really
SD: you know how if you open your eyes at the wrong moment, you see them coming at you int he half kiss, and its so not sexy?
F: i have the voyeur and the cocaine snorter
F: ah hahaha
F: thats funny
F: thats why you dont peek
SD: well i started to think about htat while he wa styling my beehive, then is tarted laughing harder
F: oh no
SD: yeah dude
F: you are as bad as me
F: i would have been laughing so bad
SD: i had to play it off like, OK, I don't want this to go too far *giggle giggle*
F: ah hahahha
F: like
F: you wanted to not have to shave your head tomorrow morning
SD: and i was trying to come up with a cute way of getting out of it
F: its cracking me up
F: you were probably thinking about this while he is making the bee hive
F: instead of just enjoying the free hair styling
SD: oh yeah
SD: like in a 3 minute spamn of time, iw as not only thinking WTF is he doing, iw asl ike, I have to tell you and lindsay about this s**t
F: ah hahahaha
F: i would have been thinking the exact same thing
SD: you know its bad when you start thinking about telling your friends about it during the kiss
F: trust me
F: i know
SD: hahahahahaha
F: like b's snake tongue
SD: ahhhhh1!!!! hahahahahahh
F: he likes to "penetrate" people
SD: oh god
SD: ewwwwww
F
: while kissing them
F: EEEEEWWWWWwwwww
F:i would laugh
SD: he penetrates h's STDs
SD: hahahahahahahaha
F: and do the exact same thing....how do i get out of this??
SD: uhm yeah
SD: ugh
SD: man, wnhy did he have to mess up a perfect first date with a beehive
F: H HhHhHhH
F: hee hee
SD: hahaha
F: was it really as bad as you are making it sound
F
: like the tangle he made was bad??
SD: well, the beehive was only like the last three minutes
SD: but i definitely had to smooth my hair down
SD: it was liek a great kiss until he did that s**t, then had to be all "OH I FOUND A SPOT"
SD: no, f***er, you make me laugh with your F*****G BEEHIVE MOVE
F: ahhhhhhhhhh hahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
F: you know
F: if you go out with him again
F: he is going to think you LIKED the beehive move
SD: I know!!!!
SD: ujgh
F: and he is going to keep doing it
SD: hahahahahah
SD: oh good lord
SD: i have to react to soemthign else so he will move on
F: you will have a cronic beehiver
SD: hahahaha
SD: NOOOOOOOOO!!!!
F: yessssss
F
: free hair stylist
F: ah ahahaha
SD: i akm laghing so hard right now
F: dude
F: i am too
F: i bet my neighbors can hear me
SD: we seriously need to write a book
F: i know!
SD: hahahahaha
F: i could put in my fight with nick at the restaurant over wonderwoman's lasso
F: you get the do me in the butt guy
SD: oh yeah
F: i get the gay x
F: you get the beehiver
SD: i get the gay ex who is convinced he wants to marry me
F: and i get snake tongue
F: oh and tall speechless man
SD: oooh i get dominatrix man
F: ahhhhhhh hahahahahaha
SD: we can tag team the chapter on tall speechless man, because oh wait, MINE CALLED ME YESTERDAY
F: ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh
SD: we can also tag team a chapter on how to get men to send you dirty pics
F: was there just radio silence on your phone?
F: hee hee
SD: have i told you his actual nick name that i gave him, since all my match men get nicknames?
F: ah hahaah im all about the shared chapters, makes it easier
F: no, what is it?
SD: Darth Joey
SD: he sounds like f******g darth vader on the phone
F: ahhhhhhhhh hahahahahahahah
SD: its like he runs while talking'
F: no way
F: omg
SD: oh yeah
F: really
SD: sometimes i can't really hear him
F: because of his breathing?
SD: and this was was The Brit, but he's so Beehive no
F: yeah he is beehive
F: hands down
SD: for sure
SD: lol
F: i am watchng footloose
SD: they have beehives1
F: and i think i want to make out with kevin bacon
SD: lol
SD: make sure his hands stay below the neck
F: dude
F: i want his hands all over me
F: ah haahha
SD
: beehive and all? you sure about that?
SD: hahahaahah
F: kevin bacon
F: will not make me hve a beehive
SD: he doens't look like that now, you know
F: well
F: that ok
SD: hahahaha
SD: he's probably goooooooddddd
F: because he can DANCE
F: goood
SD: yeah
SD: ahhhhh i bet beehive is gooooood hahahah
SD: float like a butterfly, sting like a BEEEEEEE
F: ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
F: hahahahah
F: do you think he would really be good?
SD: who knows
F: your whole body would be a beehive
SD: tha actual kiss part was good
SD: it was the hand thing that weirded me out
F: hee hee
F: well
F: maybe next time
F: you could like try to hold his hands or something
F: like start kissing and then push him into a wall or something and RESTRAIN THE BEEHIVE MAKERS
SD: hahahahahahahahahah
SD: ABORT BEEHIVE MISSION
SD: ABORT!ABORT!
F
: lllol
F: you could never make out with beehive before going out!
F: or else you need to start carrying a hairbrush
SD: lol
SD: cross eye called me while i was on my date
F: uhm how is that
F: who i mean
F: dude kevin bacon just meat up this dude
F: beat
F: HOT
SD: another match dude, he has a picture on there where he's using his camera on his pone ot take apicture in a mirror, and hes looking at the phone so he looks like he has a cross eye
F: ah hahaha this is so cheesy 80s
F: ah hahaha
F: oh no
F: crosseye
SD: but we'v been talking on google IM all week, he seems really cool
F: i am so busting out some of these moves in vegas
SD: hahahah the totally played i will always love you at this restaurant, i wanted to sing it karaoke style
SD: ahhhh ok i need to go to bed so i can function at the river tomorrow
F: AH HAHAHA
F: ok
SD: ok
F
: see you at ten, beehive mama
SD: hahahah i might still ahvve a beehive
F: oh, and brush your hair before tomorrow
SD: hahahahahahahaha
F
: i cant run with a beehive
F: ah ahahha
SD: hehehehehe
SD: ok goodnight snake tongue
F: goodnight BeeHiver

And there you have it. A night in the life of the Southern Doll.

4 comments:

Sauntering Soul said...

Wow, blogger has been giving my all kinds of errors this morning so I'm so glad I can finally leave you a comment.

Thank you from the bottom of my heart for that grape smashing video. I haven't laughed that hard in a very long time. Holy crap that was funny. I had tears running down my cheeks so I had to share it with my office mate and the attorney across the hall. I'm sure people around us were wondering what all three of us were howling with laughter over.

As far as your beehive, can you sing at all? You could be Atlanta's own version of Amy Winehouse! Why do some men have to ruin a perfectly good moment sometimes?

Irish Coffeehouse said...

Now you know I had to laugh at the Grape video!! And my husband always thinks I'm so wrong when I laugh at people falling. But I can assure you if anyone ever captured me tripping or falling, I know it would provide humor for someone out there!

Thanks for sharing!

Robinella said...

Well! I just found you in the Fun Monday List and I am literally crying. Crying and laughing my ass off.

I don't even think I can pick the funniest moment. wait...uncontrollable giggles happening here.

Okay, so anyway. Funny stuff you post. I'll be back. Oh and be careful on those dates.

ChrisB said...

Those videos were very funny LOL :)